Past Presidents

Since the merging of the Treasurers Association with the Collectors Association as the Massachusetts Collectors and Treasurers Association, the following members have held the office of President:

* 1928 - 1929Albert P. BriggsBrookline
* 1929 - 1930Frank J. WartBrockton
* 1930 - 1931Harold W. ColeScituate
* 1931 - 1932William E. Emerson 
* 1932 - 1933Charles D. HamdenLeominster
* 1934 - 1935I. Walter MooreWarren
* 1935 - 1936John MorrisNew Bedford
* 1936 - 1937Arthur K. WellsWellesley
* 1937 - 1938Ralph L. MunnSpringfield
* 1938 - 1939Charles A. HardyArlington
* 1939 - 1940Rev. William C. BrownLittleton
* 1940 - 1941Benjamin F. SearsDennis
* 1941 - 1942Charles H. LaneSouthborough
* 1942 - 1943Frank W. HolbrookWeymouth
* 1943 - 1944Harold J. TunisonWorcester
* 1944 - 1945John J. KennedyWatertown
* 1945 - 1946Viola T. WilsonSaugus
* 1946 - 1947Clarence C. ColbyNewton
* 1947 - 1948Lemuel G. LloydPittsfield
* 1948 - 1949Francis J. LallyBelmont
* 1949 - 1950John G. WoolacottFitchburg
* 1950 - 1951Clyde L. WhittierMilton
* 1951 - 1952Frederic J. KelleyEverett
* 1952 - 1953J. Wilbert AndersonArlington
* 1953 - 1954Frederick J. ReardonCambridge
* 1954 - 1955Edward F. BigelowMarlborough
* 1955 - 1956Maurice R. NoonanCohassett
* 1956 - 1957Donald HeathWinchester
* 1957 - 1958Leslie V. NickersonHarwich
* 1958 - 1959Archie R. WhitmanNewton
* 1959 - 1960George W. HutchinsonWest Springfield
* 1960 - 1961J. Russell HarringtonLowell
* 1961 - 1962Joseph R. DillonScituate
* 1962 - 1963Frederick B. ZebraskyFall River
* 1963 - 1964Albert E. ColeFramingham
* 1964 - 1965Thomas C. FitzgeraldWest Springfield
* 1965 - 1966Matthew S. McNeillyBrookline
* 1966 - 1967Robert H. FowlerBillerica
* 1967 - 1968Edward J. HealeyAttleboro
* 1968 - 1969Gerald J. SullivanNorth Adams
* 1969 - 1970John E. ClarkWaltham
* 1970 - 1971Francis A. CoughlinArlington
* 1971 - 1972Allan L. RawcliffeAcushnet
* 1972 - 1973Marguerite TroopWinchester
* 1973 - 1974Alan E. HobartAmherst
* 1974 - 1975Thomas J. SheerinWellesley
  1975 - 1976Donald P. FarwellSharon
* 1976 - 1977Paul D. HansonBelmont
  1977 - 1978John P. MundyShrewsbury
  1978 - 1979Philip PaneWatertown
* 1979 - 1980Walter WrightLittleton
  1980 - 1981Mary I. PadulaLunenburg
* 1981 - 1982Joseph W. DiCarloRevere
  1982 - 1983Rudolph J. ForgeWorcester
  1983 - 1984Ellen O. GrantMiddleborough
  1984 - 1985Donald J. CroattiFramingham
  1985 - 1986Arthur B. CollinsBeverly
  1986 - 1987Phyllis P. SymondsPepperell
* 1987 - 1988John BoddieGreat Barrington
* 1988 - 1989Elaine R. StranahanAbington
  1989 - 1990Anthony LogalboConcord
  1990 - 1991Brian P. CurtinBurlington
  1991 - 1992Elizabeth W. KlepeisReading
  1992 - 1993William CrozierNorwood
  1993 - 1994Dana F. ChildsQuincy
  1994 - 1995Charles PattersonShrewsbury
  1995 - 1996Paul J. MokrzeckiGreenfield
  1996 - 1997Susanne B. CurrenC.O.M.M. Fire District
  1997 - 1998Heather M. PaineFalmouth
  1998 - 1999Dennis O’NeilWestborough
  1999 - 2000David F. DesgroseilliersTyngsborough
  2000 - 2001Carole T. McCormackHanson
  2001 - 2002Joseph L. CollinsDanvers
  2002 - 2003Thomas J. ConnollyHull
  2003 - 2004Jayne D. RossTaunton
  2004 - 2005Sheryl A. McMahonDennis Water District
  2005 - 2006David B. OkunWeston
  2006 - 2007F. Ellen McKayBoylston, Shutesbury
  2007 - 2008Nancy HoltMarshfield
  2008 - 2009Joanne SavignacWestborough
  2009 - 2010Susan KelleyLee
  2010 - 2011Gene SpicklerTynsborough
  2011 - 2012Victor GarofaloBedford
  2012 - 2013Paul Keating, Jr.Wayland
  2013 - 2014Rich CarmignaniDudley
  2014 - 2015Tom FlorenceEast Longmeadow
  2015 - 2016Tere KoohyEaston
  2016 - 2017Barbara AugerTaunton
  2017 - 2018Kevin MerzIpswich
  2018 - 2019John ClarkBillerica
  2019 - 2020Stephen LonerganSpringfield

* Deceased